Privacy Policy GeoDiet

Welcome to GeoDiet!

GeoDiet values your privacy. This notice describes what information we collect, how we use it, and, if necessary, those with whom we share it

By visiting GeoDiet, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Website is also subject to our Terms and Conditions.

Our Privacy Policy is written according to the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation – European regulation).

GENERAL INFORMATION

The personal data of the users that are collected and processed through the website: geodiet.com

Will be under responsibility and in charge of:

  • GeoDiet
  • Contact@geodiet.com

(Hereinafter referred to as “GeoDiet “).

TYPES OF INFORMATION GATHERED

The information we learn from customers helps personalize and continually improve your experience at GeoDiet. Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us. You provide information when you search, read and watch the content, submit your content or communicate with us. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Books information (Author, title, copyright, etc.)
  • IP address
  • Social media profile information
  • Payment Information (PayPal)
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through our websites or online presence such as ‘cookies’.

GeoDiet will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, unless you provide it.

GOOGLE Analytics and GOOGLE Webmasters. We use Google Analytics and Google Webmasters provided by Google, Inc., USA (“Google”). These tools and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, media access control address (MAC Address), mobile unique device identifiers, and other similar information via the use of cookies. The information generated by Google Analytics and Google Webmasters (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use the GOOGLE Webmasters and GOOGLE Analytics collection of data to enhance the website and improve our service.

Automatic Information. Like many websites, we use “cookies.” We obtain certain types of anonymous information which is not personally identifiable when your web browser accesses GeoDiet or third-party content served by or on behalf of GeoDiet on other websites. Some of the information we collect and analyze includes the Internet protocol (IP) address; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and connection speed; purchase history; and the content you searched for, viewed, and possibly purchased.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Personal data will be kept for the time necessary for the provision of the services and articles or as long as the interested party does not withdraw their consent.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.

In general, we use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve our current website, services and products and to develop new products and services. We use personal information collected through our site as described below and described elsewhere in this Policy to:

  • Identify you as a user in our system.
  • Provide the details for your diet reviews.
  • Provide the Lifestyle review services.
  • Process your payments.
  • Improve our products, services, website, and how we operate our business.
  • Understand and enhance your experience using our website and products.
  • Send sign up forms by email.
  • Send emails through bulk email delivery platforms such as MailChimp and Klaviyo.
  • Respond to your comments or questions and for our support team to provide service;
  • Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages.
  • Communicate with you about upcoming events and news about products and services offered by GeoDiet and our selected partners.
  • Marketing purposes of GeoDiet (Google ads, Facebook ads, twitter ads, Pinterest ads, Instagram ads, etc.).
  • Link or combine your information with other information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.
  • Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity.

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

By submit your content, placing an order for a service and provide us with personal information to communicate with you, you agree that we collect and use your information. You can withdraw your consent, contact us through the contact information or the support page.

SOCIAL NETWORKS

On our website you will find links and functions linked to different social networks, in which you can share your information.

It is advisable to consult the privacy policy and data protection of each social network used on our website.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/privacy-policy

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below.

Affiliated sites (Amazon): We offer products in relation to other affiliated websites. The personal information you provide to those websites is your responsibility. Affiliated websites may have different privacy practices and we recommend that you read their privacy policies.

Third-Party Service Providers. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending email, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Business Transfers. In the event that GeoDiet creates, merges with, or is acquired by another entity, your information will most likely be transferred. GeoDiet will email you or place a prominent notice on our Website before your information becomes subject to another privacy policy.

Protection of GeoDiet and others. We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms and conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of GeoDiet, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent. Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personally identifiable information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Anonymous Information. GeoDiet uses the anonymous browsing information collected automatically by our servers primarily to help us administer and improve the Website. We may also use aggregated anonymous information to provide information about the Website to potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. This information is not personally identifiable.

Email Address. The email address that you supply to us for purposes of receiving our email communications will never be rented or sold to a third party.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. If transactions are processed on the Website, transaction information is transmitted to and from the Website in encrypted form using industry-standard SSL connections to help protect such information from interception. We restrict authorized access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products or services to you and those persons you have authorized to have access to such information.

GeoDiet follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once GeoDiet receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while GeoDiet strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

EU MEMBERS’ RIGHTS (GDPR COMPLIANT)

If you are habitually located in the European Union, you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited circumstances.

We describe these rights below:

  • Access and Porting: You can access of your information by contact us.
  • Rectify, Restrict, Limit, Delete: You can also rectify, restrict, limit or delete much of your information by contact us.
  • Object: Where we process your information based on our legitimate interests explained above, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons.
  • Revoke consent: Where you have previously provided your consent, such as to permit us to process health-related data about you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent by updating your settings. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.
  • Complain: Should you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION

We are in compliance with the requirements of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), regarding the protection of the personal data of minors. We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

EDITING AND DELETING INFORMATION

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You can change, modify, rectify and delete your Information at any time, please contact us through the contact information.

To opt-out of GeoDiet email, follow the instructions included in the email. Your request should be processed within 48 hours.

SUPPLIERS AND OTHER THIRD PARTIES

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information GeoDiet collects from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether other users or suppliers on GeoDiet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. GeoDiet does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. GeoDiet is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from the GeoDiet site. GeoDiet encourages you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

GeoDiet will post modifications by date to this Privacy Policy to inform you of any changes. GeoDiet reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, please review it frequently.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns about these Privacy Policy and the handling and security of your data on this site, please contact us throw our support page or contact at:

Admin@geodiet.com